Get started11 Kimbridge Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 182.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £290,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Kimbridge Park has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side of existing dwelling with elevational changes to rear elevation.
Latest sale on 11 Kimbridge Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Kimbridge Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£290,000
+163.6%over 13 years24 June 2009
£110,000
+26.4%over 7 years29 June 2001
£87,000
+83.2%over 4 years24 December 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8RE: £227,500 (2024–2017).
7 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
9 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 2023
6 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold May 2021
2 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jun 2019
12 Kimbridge Park East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 8DN
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.