Get started9 Elcombe Close is a detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 99.6% above the 2005 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Elcombe Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
9 Elcombe Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
9 Elcombe Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 7 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 9 Elcombe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Erection of a conservatory (Retrospective).
5 December 2005Most recent
£249,950
+115.6%over 7 years12 June 1998
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8QZ: £445,000 (2025–2022).
3 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2025
17 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
24 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
6 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2022
26 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.