Get started26 Elcombe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 217.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £445,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 26 Elcombe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 26 Elcombe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,734
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2022Most recent
£445,000
+34.0%over 4 years5 May 2017
£332,000
+33.3%over 9 years2 April 2008
£249,000
+67.1%over 6 years3 April 2001
£149,000
+52.1%over 2 years27 November 1998
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8QZ: £445,000 (2025–2020).
3 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2025
17 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
24 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
6 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2022
8 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.