Get started18 Elcombe Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 43.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2019 for £380,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and detached outbuilding on principal elevation
18 Elcombe Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Elcombe Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£380,000
+263.8%over 20 years21 September 1998
£104,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8QZ: £445,000 (2025–2022).
3 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2025
17 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
24 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
6 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2022
26 Elcombe Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.