Get started1 Silver Birches is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £707,000 is 47.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Silver Birches's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2023
1 Silver Birches has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 15 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

12 September 2013Most recent
£480,000
+37.1%over 7 years26 May 2006
£350,000
+40.0%over 2 years29 August 2003
£250,000
+25.0%over 2 years1 March 2001
£200,000
+71.7%over 2 years15 May 1998
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8PT: £400,000 (2016–2000).
Magnolias Church Farm Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2016
Mallards Church Farm Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2008
Marula Cottage Church Farm Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2007
2 Silver Birches Church Farm Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2000
Church Farm Cottage Church Farm Lane East Wittering Chichester
Sold Jul 1999
PO20 8FD
Furzefield — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.