Get started8 Shalbourne Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 156.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £445,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 8 Shalbourne Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 8 Shalbourne Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,057
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£445,000
+78.0%over 9 years4 March 2014
£250,000
+2.0%over 1 year3 August 2012
£245,000
+7.5%over 12 months5 August 2011
£228,000
+60.3%over 9 years6 September 2001
£142,250
+77.9%over 4 years27 March 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JY: £325,000 (2021–2018).
27 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
15 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2020
28 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2019
2 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2018
5 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.