Get started28 Shalbourne Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Shalbourne Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
28 Shalbourne Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
28 Shalbourne Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
28 Shalbourne Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Construction of sun lounge/conservatory.
2 December 2019Most recent
£325,000
+44.4%over 8 years21 February 2011
£225,000
+2.3%over 2 years11 November 2008
£220,000
+120.1%over 9 years26 March 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JY: £350,000 (2023–2018).
8 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2023
27 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
15 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2020
2 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2018
5 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.