Get started27 Shalbourne Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Shalbourne Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,556
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£320,000
+52.4%over 15 years24 March 2006
£210,000
+44.3%over 4 years4 December 2001
£145,500
+50.1%over 2 years29 January 1999
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JY: £350,000 (2023–2018).
8 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2023
15 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2020
28 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2019
2 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2018
5 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.