Get started17 Shalbourne Crescent is a semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 154.3% above the 2002 sale of £134,500. At 74 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
17 Shalbourne Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 3 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Shalbourne Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

18 June 2002Most recent
£134,500
+37.2%over 2 years12 November 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JY: £325,000 (2023–2018).
8 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2023
27 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
15 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2020
28 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2019
2 Shalbourne Crescent Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.