Get started22 Armada Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8JS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
22 Armada Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
22 Armada Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,565
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2020Most recent
£315,000
+31.8%over 4 years27 April 2016
£239,000
+146.4%over 15 years25 August 2000
£97,000
+24.4%over 1 year5 March 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8JS: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Armada Court Flat 11 East Bracklesham Drive Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jul 2025
Armada Court Flat 9 East Bracklesham Drive Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Armada Court Flat 4 East Bracklesham Drive Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
Armada Court Flat 10 East Bracklesham Drive Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2021
23 Armada Court East Bracklesham Drive Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO20 8EP
Middleton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.