Get started7 Beech Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1241 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 sits 91.5% above the 2014 sale of £349,950. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 33 EPCs). On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
7 Beech Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
Alterations to existing garage to facilitate use as ancillary living accommodation and construction of car port.
7 Beech Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 7 Beech Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £4,265
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Replacement roof to existing garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2014Most recent
£349,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8HU: £540,000 (2025–2023).
40 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
3 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
33 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Nov 2024
14 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
6 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO20 8FD
Middleton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB