Get started33 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £630,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
33 Beech Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Proposed detached single storey garden room.
Latest sale on 33 Beech Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 10 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 33 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,780
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 November 2024Most recent
£630,000
+80.0%over 9 years22 May 2015
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8HU: £420,000 (2025–2022).
40 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Mar 2025
3 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2025
14 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2024
6 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Oct 2023
36 Beech Avenue Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
PO20 8BQ
Middleton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.