Get started5 The Close is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8FT). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 58.1% above the 2017 sale of £317,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
5 The Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
5 The Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

6 June 2017Most recent
£317,500
+67.1%over 14 years26 November 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8FT: £330,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO20 8DA
Furzefield — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB