Get started21 Seafield Way is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 92% above the 2012 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
21 Seafield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2021
21 Seafield Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 21 Seafield Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,663
Street avg £4,053
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

9 January 2012Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DR: £365,870 (2024–2018).
5 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
9 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2020
15 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2019
17 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2018
7 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 8EP
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB