Get started17 Seafield Way is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 27.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a rear extension application was refused at 17 Seafield Way in 2022.
Extension: Rear of property
Non-material amendment to planning permission 19/00193/DOM - increase rear extension depth by 300mm. Existing proposal was 4000mm off existing building. Now seeking 4300mm in total.
17 Seafield Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£365,870
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 17 Seafield Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £3,835
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective cargo bicycle store to north east boundary.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 February 2018Most recent
£365,870
+363.1%over 20 years29 September 1997
£79,000
+29.5%over 2 years23 June 1995
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DR: £356,000 (2024–2015).
5 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
9 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2020
15 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2019
7 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Oct 2015
3 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 8EP
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.