Get started7 Seafield Way is a two-bedroom detached house in East Wittering, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 32.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Seafield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 7 Seafield Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
7 Seafield Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,041
Street avg £3,881
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Demolish existing rear conservatory and construct single storey rear extension.
19 October 2015Most recent
£295,000
+136.0%over 14 years28 September 2001
£125,000
+56.3%over 3 years14 August 1998
£79,950
+37.8%over 2 years16 August 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8DR: £365,870 (2024–2018).
5 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
9 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2020
15 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Aug 2019
17 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Feb 2018
3 Seafield Way East Wittering Chichester
Sold Nov 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 8EP
Wessex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.