Get started21 Mere Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 87.7% above the 2004 sale of £179,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm.
21 Mere Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2020
21 Mere Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Mere Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £3,141
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

15 March 2004Most recent
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8AG: £370,000 (2024–2021).
25 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
15 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2023
26 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
23 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
12 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB