Get started20 Mere Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1137 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 14.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Mere Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2021
20 Mere Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

7 December 2017Most recent
£315,000
+32.6%over 4 years3 December 2013
£237,500
-1.9%over 1 year16 February 2012
£242,000
+10.0%over 4 years27 April 2007
£220,000
+22.6%over 3 years6 April 2004
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 8AG: £370,000 (2024–2021).
25 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
15 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2023
26 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Jan 2023
23 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
12 Mere Close Bracklesham Bay Chichester
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 8BQ
Woodborough Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.