Get started12 Walwyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 112.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £399,950 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Walwyn Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Walwyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PVCu orangery conservatory to rear/side of property.
11 December 2020Most recent
£399,950
+48.1%over 7 years27 August 2013
£270,000
-5.9%over 6 years3 August 2007
£287,000
+120.8%over 7 years26 November 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7SR: £455,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 7NU
Old Common Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.