Get started4 Alandale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1256 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 45.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
4 Alandale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2020
4 Alandale Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension - (a) rear extension - 3.89m (b) maximum height - 3.60m (c) height of eaves - 2.50m.
4 Alandale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 3 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Alandale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £4,688
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

11 November 2013Most recent
£390,000
+6.8%over 2 years17 February 2011
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7QN: £600,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PO20 7QN
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB