Get startedFairview is a three-bedroom property in Sidlesham Common, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7QE). It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £482,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Removal of pitched glazing to garden room and installation of temporary felt covered flat roof.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£482,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
24 September 2021Most recent
£482,000
+273.6%over 23 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and rebuild new.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 1998
£129,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in PO20 7QE: £505,000 (2021–2021).
PO20 7LU
Lockgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell