Get startedIsland Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Sidlesham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 147.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £1,375,000.
Island Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at Island Cottage.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and associated alterations.
Latest sale on Island Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 5 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for Island Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,910
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Adjustments to 2 windows (1 in living room and 1 in kitchen). All materials would match existing
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2020Most recent
£1,375,000
+64.3%over 5 years16 October 2015
£837,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7LU: £665,000 (2025–2018).
Boskerris Mill Lane Sidlesham Chichester
Sold Jun 2025
1 Clayton Cantle Mill Lane Sidlesham Chichester
Sold Apr 2024
Dolphin House Mill Lane Sidlesham Chichester
Sold Dec 2022
Harbour House Mill Lane Sidlesham Chichester
Sold Mar 2021
The Poplars Mill Lane Sidlesham Chichester
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PO20 7QN
Manhood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area