Get startedFinisterre is a two-bedroom detached house in Earnley, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 59.3% above the 2012 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012.
Finisterre's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
Finisterre has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to planning permission E/19/01778/DOM - (Omit timber cladding to south side elevation and leave rendered and install grey frames to new and existing windows.)
Finisterre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Finisterre is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension, construction of first floor level extension, associated alterations and additions.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2012Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7JG: £523,000 (2025–2014).
Chapel Cottage Bookers Lane Earnley Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
6 Bookers Lane Earnley Chichester
Sold Aug 2018
Pippins Bookers Lane Earnley Chichester
Sold Jun 2016
Apricot Cottage Bookers Lane Earnley Chichester
Sold May 2015
Dolphins Bookers Lane Earnley Chichester
Sold Nov 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PO20 7DX
Clayton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
East Wittering Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB