Get started14 Longmeadow Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Longmeadow Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 14 Longmeadow Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,048
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£525,000
+10.5%over 3 years21 August 2020
£475,000
+30.1%over 2 years20 August 2018
£365,000
+4.6%over 1 year24 March 2017
£349,000
+116.8%over 16 years1 December 2000
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7HP: £497,500 (2024–2020).
11 Longmeadow Gardens Birdham Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
10 Longmeadow Gardens Birdham Chichester
Sold Mar 2024
23 Longmeadow Gardens Birdham Chichester
Sold Dec 2020
26 Longmeadow Gardens Birdham Chichester
Sold Aug 2020
5 Longmeadow Gardens Birdham Chichester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 7NU
Old Common Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.