Get started8 Florence Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
8 Florence Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,048
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£320,000
+43.8%over 13 years1 April 2010
£222,500
+14.1%over 6 years30 September 2003
£195,000
+69.6%over 2 years21 June 2001
£115,000
+22.4%over 1 year10 December 1999
£93,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7DX: £290,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO20 7NU
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.