Get started6 Bremere Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Chichester (PO20 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,138,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 261 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (226 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2012. Last sale on file: £950,000 in April 2019.
6 Bremere Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Coppice 3 no. Willow (T1, T3 and T6), 1 no. Norway Maple (T2), 2 no. Aspen (T5 and T8), 1 no. Sycramore (T9) and 2 no. Field Maples (T4 and T7) within Area A1 subject to SI/02/00945/TPO.
6 Bremere Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£1,138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 15 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 15 years.
6 Bremere Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

9 April 2019Most recent
£950,000
+15.2%over 14 years28 May 2004
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7BN: £2,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PO20 7QN
Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Sidlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB