Get started9 Springfield Close is a detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in April 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 83 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 490.9% above the 1995 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 77.6% below the postcode norm.
9 Springfield Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 9 Springfield Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Springfield Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£928
Street avg £4,307
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 April 1995Most recent
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7AS: £420,000 (2024–2013).
8 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
10 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Oct 2013
Longcroft Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Aug 2013
3 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Jun 2013
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO20 7DX
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB