Get started8 Springfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Birdham, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £575,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 8 Springfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 8 Springfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,637
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

29 August 2024Most recent
£575,000
-5.7%over 1 year9 September 2022
£610,000
+60.5%over 7 years15 December 2014
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7AS: £310,500 (2021–2008).
1 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
10 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Oct 2013
Longcroft Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Aug 2013
3 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold Jun 2013
2 Springfield Close Birdham Chichester
Sold May 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO20 7DX
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.