Get started3 The Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Itchenor, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1369 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£913/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
3 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Notification of intention to fell 1 no. Pittosporum tree.
3 The Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 14 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

Extension and alterations to existing detached garage and erection of studio/garden room.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2011Most recent
£1,250,000
+197.6%over 9 years2 November 2001
£420,000
+68.0%over 4 years29 August 1997
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 7AN: £900,000 (2023–1996).
PO20 7QN
West Itchenor Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
2.7 km
Birdham CE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB