Get started5 Canadian Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £362,500 in March 2025. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
Price for 5 Canadian Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
5 Canadian Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,899
Street avg £3,512
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£362,500
6 April 2023
£362,500
+0.7%over 8 months3 August 2022
£360,000
+46.9%over 5 years9 August 2016
£245,000
+178.6%over 16 years16 December 1999
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0UQ: £593,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PO20 0UB
Sparshott Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.