Get started17 Beacon Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 61.1% above the 2005 sale of £216,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2004. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of existing single attached garage into living space (dining room) accessible from doorway in lounge wall.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 6 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Beacon Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

26 August 2005Most recent
£216,000
+49.0%over 3 years12 December 2001
£145,000
+65.7%over 2 years22 October 1999
£87,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TW: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 0FS
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.