Get started16 Beacon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £385,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 26 EPCs).
16 Beacon Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
16 Beacon Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 16 Beacon Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension replacing existing conservatory. Revised application following withdrawal of SY/06/05866/DOM.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory.
19 September 2025Most recent
£385,000
+30.5%over 14 years1 April 2011
£295,000
+168.2%over 11 years29 February 2000
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TW: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 0DH
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.