Get started7 Beacon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
7 Beacon Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
7 Beacon Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,346
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£425,000
+44.1%over 15 years27 October 2005
£295,000
+40.5%over 3 years21 June 2002
£210,000
+21.7%over 1 year7 July 2000
£172,500
+27.8%over 1 year30 April 1999
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TW: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO20 0UA
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.