Get started12 Beacon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0TW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £316,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Beacon Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2021
12 Beacon Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Beacon Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,155
Street avg £3,017
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£316,000
+182.2%over 20 years30 March 2000
£111,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0TW: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 0RA
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB