Get started74 Manor Road is a detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold April 2023 for £455,000.
Discharge of Condition 8 (boundary treatments) of planning permission SY/18/00198/FUL.
74 Manor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
74 Manor Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,204
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of Conditions 5 (hard and soft landscaping details) and 7 (cycle parking details) of planning permission SY/18/00198/FUL.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 April 2023Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0SF: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Eastpoint Flat 6 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Feb 2024
62 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Feb 2024
Eastpoint Flat 7 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Feb 2023
Eastpoint Flat 17 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Oct 2022
Eastpoint Flat 2 Manor Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 12 years
PO20 0UQ
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area