Get started13 Allandale Close is an end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 26.9% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £221,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Allandale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
13 Allandale Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,631
Street avg £3,721
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2019Most recent
£221,500
+30.3%over 6 years18 January 2013
£170,000
+1.5%over 8 years10 December 2004
£167,500
+34.0%over 1 year14 March 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0SA: £247,500 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
PO20 0SX
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.