Get started10 Allandale Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 449 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 35.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 10 EPCs).
10 Allandale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
10 Allandale Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,708
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

3 February 2014Most recent
£154,500
+4.4%over 2 years5 August 2011
£148,000
+10.9%over 7 years20 May 2004
£133,500
+190.2%over 7 years24 April 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0SA: £247,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PO20 0FT
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.