Get started9 Croft Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £475,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with conservatory together with a front and rear dormer window.
Price for 9 Croft Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 9 Croft Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,862
Street avg £3,663
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2023Most recent
£475,000
+97.9%over 17 years26 August 2005
£240,000
+303.4%over 9 years3 April 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0RL: £380,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 0RL
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.