Get started4a is a two-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,565
Street avg £3,563
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 5 years14 September 2018
£250,000
+28.2%over 12 years3 March 2006
£195,000
+47.2%over 3 years5 April 2002
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0RL: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 0FS
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.