Get started14 Croft Road is a detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 17.4% above the 2018 sale price. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 14 Croft Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 14 Croft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £3,754
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2018Most recent
£350,000
+55.6%over 15 years23 April 2003
£225,000
+112.3%over 4 years18 September 1998
£106,000
+430.0%over 2 years4 June 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0RL: £475,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 0GB
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.