Get started27 Drift Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £381,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 27 Drift Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 27 Drift Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,704
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£381,000
+16.5%over 2 years15 February 2019
£327,000
+67.7%over 13 years20 January 2006
£195,000
+11.4%over 1 year27 August 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0PW: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 0JD
Fontwell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.