Get started10 Drift Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2019. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 21.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£925/sq ft) was about 258.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £368,525. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Demolition of existing non-traditional bungalows and replacing with two new bungalows.
Price for 10 Drift Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£368,525
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 10 Drift Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,960
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of 10 and 10a Drift Road and replace with 3 no. two storey dwellings with parking.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 February 2021Most recent
£368,525
+183.5%over 12 years20 January 2009
£130,000
+118.7%over 13 years23 August 1995
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0PW: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 0JD
Fontwell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.