Get started6 Albion Road is a semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £347,500 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Albion Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2020
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
Notification to fell 1 no. Olive tree.
6 Albion Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 6 Albion Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Retrospective consent for an ensuite bathroom
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2024Most recent
£347,500
+41.3%over 10 years23 April 2014
£246,000
+1.4%over 3 years14 October 2010
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DH: £375,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Cotland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.