Get started4 Albion Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 10.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 12 EPCs).
4 Albion Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
A recent planning application at 4 Albion Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Replacement of existing exterior render.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
4 Albion Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Replace exterior render.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2018Most recent
£280,000
+5.7%over 1 year28 October 2016
£265,000
+10.0%over 5 years13 October 2011
£241,000
+4.8%over 1 year7 December 2009
£229,950
+20.4%over 4 years8 December 2004
£191,000
+112.2%over 1 year7 March 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DH: £375,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO20 0FS
Cotland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.