Get started16c is an end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 59.9% above the 2005 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2022
Drop the kerb in front of the house to enable the front garden to be used as a driveway.
16c has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 8 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 16c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

27 June 2005Most recent
£187,000
+18.5%over 11 months11 August 2004
£157,800
+66.2%over 3 years27 July 2001
£94,950
+69.6%over 3 years5 September 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BJ: £255,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PO20 0SA
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.