Get started16a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 146% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £315,000 — fresh data. At 86 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
16a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
16a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£315,000
+87.5%over 20 years9 February 2004
£168,000
+99.4%over 3 years22 September 2000
£84,250
+42.8%over 1 year26 February 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BJ: £220,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PO20 0UB
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.