Get startedCobham is a semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £340,000.
Cobham has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Cobham is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,820
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£340,000
-2.6%over 3 years26 November 2020
£349,000
+129.6%over 11 years3 July 2009
£152,000
+98.7%over 11 years1 June 1998
£76,500
+2.7%over 8 months26 September 1997
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BD: £365,000 (2019–2012).
Pepys Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Mar 2019
Guilden Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Nov 2018
Conifers Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jan 2018
Little Orchard Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Dec 2014
The Cottage Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Tythe Barn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.