Get startedPepys is a detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 16.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2019 for £382,500.
Pepys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Pepys valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Pepys outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £3,703
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2019Most recent
£382,500
+53.0%over 9 years29 July 2009
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BD: £349,000 (2023–2014).
Cobham Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Nov 2023
Guilden Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Nov 2018
Conifers Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jan 2018
Little Orchard Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Dec 2014
The Cottage Southern Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Tythe Barn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.