Get started17 Knowle Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £565,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 184 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 16 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Knowle Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Knowle Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£565,000
+0.9%over 1 year13 October 2017
£560,000
+5.7%over 1 year15 January 2016
£530,000
+17.8%over 5 years20 May 2010
£449,950
+19.0%over 7 years21 June 2002
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LG: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.