Get started43 Knowle Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £294,950 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
43 Knowle Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 23 years.
£294,950
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 43 Knowle Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,554
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£294,950
-4.9%over 9 months26 September 2024
£310,000
+24.0%over 8 years13 May 2016
£250,000
+46.2%over 7 years16 January 2009
£171,000
+3.7%over 6 years28 March 2002
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LG: £625,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO17 5NQ
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.